SPARS 2017



Program

Monday, June 5

09:15 - 09:25: Opening session

09:25 - 10:25: Plenary talk

Yoram Bresler (University of Illinois, USA)

"Sparse Signal Recovery in Bilinear Inverse Problems"

10:25 - 11:15: Oral session 1

"Beyond ℓ1: Data Driven Sparse Signal Recovery using DeepInverse"

A. Mousavi and R. Baraniuk (Rice University, USA)

"From Sparse Bayesian Learning to Deep Recurrent Nets"

H. He (Peking University, China), B. Xin and D. Wipf (Microsoft Research Beijing, China)

11:15 - 11:45: Coffee Break

11:45 - 12:35: Oral session 2

"Cosparse Denoising: The Importance of Being Social"

C. Gaultier (INRIA, France), S. Kitic (Technicolor, France), S.  Bertin (IRISA, France), R. Gribonval (INRIA, France)

"A Matrix Factorization Approach for Learning Semidefinite-Representable Regularizers"

Y. Sheng Soh and V. Chandrasekaran (Caltech, USA)

12:35 - 13:00: Special session: "The SpaRTaN and MacSeNet networks", M. Plumbley (University of Surrey, UK)

13:00 - 14:50: Lunch and SpaRTaN-MacSeNet special poster session

14:50 - 15:50: Plenary talk

Gitta Kutyniok (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)

"Optimal Approximation with Sparse Deep Neural Networks"

15:50 - 16:40: Oral session 3

"Analyzing Convolutional Neural Networks Through the Eyes of Sparsity"

V. Papyan, Y. Romano, and M. Elad (Technion, Israel)

"Working Locally Thinking Globally: Guarantees for Convolutional Sparse Coding"

V. Papyan, J. Sulam, and M. Elad (Technion, Israel)

16:40 - 17:10: Coffee break

17:10 - 18:00: Oral session 4

"Invariant Multiscale Statistics for Inverse Problems"

I. Dokmanic (University of Illinois, USA), J. Bruna (New York University, USA), S. Mallat (ENS, France), M. de Hoop (Rice University, USA)

"DOA estimation in fluctuating oceans: put your glasses on!"

C. Herzet (INRIA, France), A. Dremeau (ENSTA Bretagne, France)

18:00 - 19:30: Welcome reception

Tuesday, June 6

09:00 - 10:00: Plenary talk

Volkan Cevher (EPFL, Switzerland)

"Learning-based compressive subsampling"

10:00 - 10:50: Oral session 5

"Learning Dictionaries as Sums of Kronecker Products"

C. Dantas and R. Gribonval (INRIA, France), R. Lopes and M. da Costa (University of Campinas, Brazil)

"Minimax Lower Bounds for Dictionary Learning from Tensor Data"

Z. Shakeri, W. Bajwa, and A. Sarwate (Rutgers University, USA)

10:50 - 11:20: Coffee Break

11:20 - 12:35: Oral session 6

"Scalable Convex Methods for Low-Rank Matrix Problems"

A. Yurtsever (EPFL, Switzerland), Q. Tran-Dinh (University of North Carolina, USA), V. Cevher (EPFL, Switzerland)

"The Nonconvex Geometry of Low-Rank Matrix Optimizations"

Q. Li, Z. Zhu, and G. Tang (Colorado School of Mines, USA)

"On Computational and Statistical Tradeoffs in Matrix Completion with Graph Information"

G. Dasarathy (Rice University, USA), N. Rao (University of Texas at Austin, USA), R. Baraniuk (Rice University, USA)

12:35 - 14:50: Lunch and poster session 1

14:50 - 15:50: Plenary talk

Jalal Fadili (ENSICAEN, France)

"Exponential weighted aggregation vs penalized estimation: guarantees and algorithms"

15:50 - 16:40: Oral session 7

"On the Tradeoff between Convergence Speed and Reconstruction Accuracy in Inverse Problems"

R. Giryes (Tel Aviv University, Israel), Y. Eldar (Technion, Israel), A. Bronstein (Technion, Israel), G. Sapiro (Duke University, USA)

"Local Linear Convergence of Primal--Dual Splitting Methods for Low Complexity Regularization"

J. Liang and J. Fadili (ENSICAEN, France), G. Peyré (CNRS, DMA, ENS, France)

16:40 - 17:10: Coffee break

17:10 - 18:00: Oral session 8

"Regularized Nonlinear Acceleration"

D. Scieur and F. Bach (INRIA, ENS, France), A. d'Aspremont (INRIA, ENS, CNRS, France)

"MultiD-AMP: match up Accuracy and Fast Computation by Dynamically Denoising Data"

A. Perelli and M. Davies (University of Edinburgh, UK)

Wednesday, June 7

09:00 - 10:00: Plenary talk

Eero Simoncelli (New York University, USA)

"Cascaded Gain Control Representations for Images"

10:00 - 10:50: Oral session 9

"Random Moments for Sketched Mixture Learning"

N. Keriven and R. Gribonval (INRIA, France), G. Blanchard (University of Potsdam, Germany), Y. Traonmilin (INRIA, France)

"Subspace Estimation from Incomplete Observations: A Precise High-Dimensional Analysis"

C. Wang (Harvard University, USA), Y. Eldar (Technion, Israel), Y. Lu (Harvard University, USA)

10:50 - 11:20:Coffee Break

11:20 - 12:35: Oral session 10

"A Guaranteed Poly-Logarithmic Time Relaxation for the Line Spectral Estimation Problem"

M. Ferreira Da Costa and W. Dai (Imperial College of London, UK)

"Spikes super-resolution with random Fourier sampling"

Y. Traonmilin, N. Keriven, R. Gribonval (INRIA, France) and G. Blanchard (University of Potsdam, Germany)

"Sampling the Fourier Transform along Radial Lines"

C. Dossal (University of Bordeaux, France), C. Poon (University of Cambridge, UK), V. Duval (INRIA, France)

12:35 - 14:50: Lunch and poster session 2

14:50 - 15:50: Plenary talk

Anders Hansen (University of Cambridge, UK)

"On Foundational Computational Problems in l1 and Total Variation Regularisation"

15:50 - 16:40: Oral session 11

"A Simple Convex Program for Phase Retrieval Using Anchor Vectors"

S. Bahmani and J. Romberg (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

"Low Rank Phase Retrieval"

N. Vaswani and S. Nayer (Iowa State University, USA), and Y. Eldar (Technion, Israel)

16:40 - 17:10: Coffee break

17:10 - 18:00: Oral session 12

"Convolutional Phase Retrieval via Gradient Descent"

Q. Qu and Y. Zhang (Columbia University, USA), Y. Eldar (Technion, Israel), J. Wright (Columbia University, USA)

"PhaseMax: Convex Phase Retrieval Without Lifting"

T. Goldstein (Stanford University, USA), C. Studer (Cornell University, USA)

20:00: SPARS Banquet (transportation provided)

Thursday, June 8

9:00 - 10:00: Plenary talk

Phil Schniter (Ohio State University, USA)

"Recent Advances in Approximate Message Passing"

10:00 - 10:50: Oral session 13

"Robust Outlier Identification for Noisy Data via Randomized Adaptive Compressive Sampling"

X. Li and J. Haupt (University of Minnesota, USA)

"Robustness to Unknown Error in Sparse Regularization"

S. Brugiapaglia and B. Adcock (Simon Fraser University, USA), R. Archibald (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)

10:50 - 11:20: Coffee Break

11:20 - 12:35:Oral session 14

"Sparse Recovery From Superimposed Non-Linear Sensor Measurements"

M. Genzel and P. Jung (Technical University of Berlin, Germany)

"Recovery of Nonlinearly Degraded Sparse Signals through Rational Optimization"

M. Castella (Telecom SudParis, France), J.-C. Pesquet (University Paris-Saclay, France)

"Computing the Spark of a Matrix"

Andreas Tillmann (RWTH Aachen University, Germany), M. Pfetsch (Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany)

12:35 - 14:50: Lunch and poster session 3

14:50 - 15:50: Plenary talk

Rebecca Willett (University of Wisconsin, USA)

"Nonlinear Models for Matrix Completion"

15:50 - 16:20: Coffee break

16:20 - 17:35: Oral session 15

"Stabilizing Embedology: Geometry-Preserving Delay-Coordinate Maps"

C. Rozell (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA), M. Wakin (Colorado School of Mines, USA), H. Lun Yap (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA), A. Eftekhari (The Alan Turing Institute, USA)

"Rare Eclipses in Quantised Random Embeddings of Disjoint Convex Sets: a Matter of Consistency?"

V. Cambareri, C. Xu, and L. Jacques (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium)

"Multilinear Low-Rank Tensors on Graphs & Applications"

N. Shahid, F. Grassi, and P. Vandergheynst (EPFL, Switzerland)

17:35: Closing remarks.









IST


Ulisboa
IT


EU